ICHIKAWA SUMIZď VII

Stage names:

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII In Japanese
Ichikawa Danjir˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Tomisabur˘ In Japanese

Real name: ďta Mitsunosuke

Guild: Masudaya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Existence: 1 April 1902 ~ 7 March 1985

Connections:

Grandfather: Ichikawa Sumiz˘ V

Father: Ichikawa Dankur˘ II

Uncle: Ichikawa Jukai III (Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VI)

Disciple: Ichikawa Mikiz˘ II

Career:

1 April 1902: born in T˘ky˘ in the district of Hong˘.

7 May 1906: his grandfather Ichikawa Sumiz˘ V died.

May 1912: he made his first stage appearance at the T˘ky˘za, where he received the name of Ichikawa Tomisabur˘ and performed in the drama "Yamatobashi".

1919: Ichikawa Tomisabur˘ took the name of Ichikawa Danjir˘.

July 1924: Danjir˘ became nadai at the Asakusa Sh˘chikuza.

2 May 1940: his father Ichikawa Dankur˘ II died.

January 1948: Danjir˘ settled in ďsaka.

February 1949: Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VI and his nephew Ichikawa Danjir˘ respectively took the names of Ichikawa Jukai III and Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII in ďsaka at the ďsaka Kabukiza; the new Sumiz˘ played the roles of the wakashu Sodeura Kinnoj˘, Nagasaki Jir˘ Takasada and D˘go Saemon Chikanobu in "Sukeroku", "Takatoki" and "ďmori Hikoshichi".

June 1949: Ichikawa Jukai III and Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII celebrated their shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza; the new Sumiz˘ played the roles of Yamazumi T˘roku, Banba no Chűta, Furug˘ri Shinzaemon and the tedai T˘hachi in "Yagyű Matajűr˘", "Shikorobiki", "ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata" and "Kirare Yosa".

September 1949: Ichikawa Jukai III and Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII celebrated their shűmei in Ky˘to at the Minamiza; the new Sumiz˘ played the roles of Banba no Chűta, D˘go Saemon Chikanobu and ďe Onitsura in "Shikorobiki", "ďmori Hikoshichi" and "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

July 1951: Ichikawa Jukai III, Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII and Ichikawa Raiz˘ VIII celebrated their shűmei in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza; the new Sumiz˘ played the roles of Katagiri Shuzen and the wakat˘ Hachisuke in "Kiri Hitoha" and "Toribeyama Shinjű".

1956: Sumiz˘ performed in Shima K˘ji's movie "Zangiku Monogatari".

March 1958: Sumiz˘ took part in the final Kabuki performance at the ďsaka Kabukiza [more details].

November 1959: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's masterpiece "Sakura Hime Azuma Bunsh˘", which was supervised by Mishima Yukio; Sumiz˘ played the role of Matsui Gengo [casting].

3 April 1971: his uncle Ichikawa Jukai III died.

June 1973: revival at the National Theatre of Tsuruya Nanboku IV and Sakurada Jisuke II drama "Kokoro no Nazo Toketa Iroito"; Sumiz˘ played the role of Yamazumi Goheita [casting].

January 1980: Sumiz˘ took part in the first Kabuki performances at the Asakusa K˘kaid˘ [more details].

March 1980: Sumiz˘ received the National Theatre Excellence Prize (Kokuritsu Gekij˘ Yűshűsh˘) for his performance in the role of Gunsuke in the drama "Miyakodori Nagare no Shiranami".

August 1980: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's drama "Yadonashi Danshichi Shigure no Karakasa"; Sumiz˘ played the role of the owner of the Naniwa chaya Kawakyű [casting].

January 1985: Sumiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Taira no Kenj˘ Naokata in the drama "Sodehagi Saimon".

7 March 1985: Sumiz˘ died.

Comments:

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII was a good supporting tachiyaku actor. He was born in T˘ky˘ but joined the Kamigata Kabuki after WW2. He gradually rose in the hierarchy and finally entered the first league of actors. He became a talented oyajigata in his latter years. His best roles were Sagisaka Bannai in the third and seventh acts of "Kanadehon Chűshingura", Shibata Jűdayű in "Banch˘ Sarayashiki" and Taira no Kenj˘ Naokata in "Sodehagi Saimon".

The Ichikawa Sumiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News