ICHIKAWA SUMIZď V

Stage names:

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ V In Japanese
Ichikawa Sumiz˘ In Japanese
Okuda Tomisabur˘ In Japanese
Band˘ Kanesabur˘ In Japanese | In Japanese

Real name: ďta Kanesabur˘

Guild: Masudaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Tosh˘

Existence: 1845 ~ 7 May 1906

Connections:

Master: Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX

Son: Ichikawa Dankur˘ II

Grandson: Ichikawa Sumiz˘ VII

Adopted son: Ichikawa Jukai III

Disciples: Ichikawa Yonezaemon, Ichikawa Hakotora II

Career:

1845: born in Edo in the district of Ushigome. His father was a firefighter named Ch˘z˘. He started at an early age to learn traditional dance with the Buy˘ master Band˘ Kayű, who gave him the name of Band˘ Kanesabur˘.

1855: Kanesabur˘ became Kabuki actor at the age of 10 when he joined the troupe led by Ichikawa Omez˘ III and Arashi Kichisabur˘ III, touring in the city of Shizuoka. He made his debut on stage in Shizuoka at the Tamagawaza [1], where he played the roles of Ishid˘maru and Tarokichi in "Karukaya D˘shin Tsukushi no Iezuto" and "Sanemori Monogatari".

1856~1870: Kanesabur˘ became zagashira of a troupe of young actors performing in the district of Higashi-Ry˘goku Koriba. He was nicknamed Koriba no Gonnosuke (Koriba's Gonnosuke) because of his resemblance with the young star Kawarasaki Gonnosuke VII.

July 1873: he joined the zamoto Okuda Toichir˘, who had built his own theater, the Okudaza, in the district of Haruki-Ch˘ in Hong˘. He performed under the name of Okuda Tomisabur˘.

April 1878: he became disciple of Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX, who gave him the name of Ichikawa Sumiz˘.

September 1878: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Tsűzoku Saiyűki"; Sumiz˘ played the role of Sagoj˘ [casting].

November 1878: Ichikawa Sumiz˘ took the name of Ichikawa Sumiz˘ V at the Ichimuraza, performing in the drama "Kibun Taishaku Kuruwa no Irifune". This was in fact a minor ideogram change, which allowed him to join the Ichikawa Sumiz˘ line of actors:

Old Sumiz˘ New Sumiz˘
寿三蔵 寿美蔵

You need a Japanese Language Kit installed within your system in order to be able to read the characters

November 1884: tour in K˘fu.

September 1889: premiŔre at the Chitoseza of Kawatake Shinshichi III's Tokiwazu-based dance-drama "Kumo no Ito Oyozume Banashi"; Sumiz˘ played the role of Watanabe Tsuna [more details].

July 1890: premiere at the Shintomiza of "Kiyomasa Seichűroku", a revised version of Kawatake Shinshichi III's 1875 drama "Minori no Aki Seish˘ Denki". It was part of a special 2-day gala program starring Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX; Sumiz˘ played the role of Asano Yoshinaga [more details].

November 1890: tour in Sendai.

March 1891: premiere at the Kabukiza of Fukuchi ďchi's drama "Buyű no Homare Shusse Kagekiyo", a revised revival of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's jidaimono "Shusse Kagekiyo"; Sumiz˘ played the roles of the daigűji of the Atsuta Shrine, Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki and a carpenter (in reality Satomi Yoshinari) [casting].

July 1893: tour in K˘fu.

September 1893: Sumiz˘ played at the Kabukiza 5 roles in the drama "ďkubo Hikozaemon".

March 1897: opening of the T˘ky˘za in T˘ky˘ in the district of Misaki-ch˘ in Kanda; Sumiz˘ was its first zagashira.

April 1897: premiere at the Kabukiza of Fukuchi Ochi's drama "Otokodate Harusame Gasa"; Sumiz˘ played the role of Matsubaya Yohŕ [more details].

October 1898: premiere at the Meijiza of Takeshiba Kisui's dance-drama "Sannin Katawa"; Sumiz˘ played the role of the daimy˘ [casting].

March 1899: premiere at the Meijiza of the drama "Kurotegumi Kuruwa no Tatehiki", which gathers the main scenes from the sukerokumono part of Kawatake Shinshichi II's 1858 drama "Edo Zakura Kiyomizu Seigen"; Sumiz˘ played the role of the shirozake Shinbŕ [casting].

13 September 1903: his master Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX died.

February/March 1904: successful premiere at the T˘ky˘za of Tsubouchi Sh˘y˘'s drama "Kiri Hitoha"; Sumiz˘ played the role of ďno D˘ken [more details].

May 1905: Sumiz˘ played at the Miyatoza the role of Matsunaga Daizen in the drama "Gion Sairei Shink˘ki"; the roles of Princess Yuki and Konoshita T˘kichi were played by Sawamura S˘nosuke I and Ichikawa Kigan IV.

February 1906: Sumiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Miyatoza. He suddenly fell ill and stopped acting.

7 May 1906: Sumiz˘ died [2].

Comments:

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ V was a talented supporting tachiyaku actor, performing in both koshibai and ˘shibai, specialized in jitsugotoshi and wagotoshi roles. He took part in the katsureki experience led by his master Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX. He became katakiyaku and oyajigata in his latter years.

[1] We don't know precisely in which month he made his debut on stage.

[2] His tombstone was located in the precincts of the Honj˘ji Temple in the district of Z˘shigaya.

Ichikawa Sumiz˘ V playing the role of Akama Genzaemon in the drama "Yowa Nasaki Ukina no Yokogushi" (print made by Toyohara Kunichika 1885)

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1882

Print made by Y˘shű Chikanobu in 1883

The Ichikawa Sumiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News