ARASHI SANGORÔ VI

Stage names:

Arashi Sangorô VI In Japanese
Arashi Hinasuke VII In Japanese
Nakamura Takesaburô III In Japanese
Nakamura Shikanosuke In Japanese
Nakamura Kannosuke II In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Yasunojô

Guild: Azumaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Poetry name: Raishi

Existence: 1851 ~ 5 June 1925

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Shikan IV

Adoptive father: Arashi Hinasuke VI

Career:

1851: born in Edo in the district of Shitaya. His father was Nakamura Kujűrô, a theater official.

8th lunar month of 1860: he started his career as a disciple of Nakamura Shikan IV and received the name of Nakamura Kannosuke II.

Fall 1868: he settled in Ôsaka.

10th lunar month of 1868: Nakamura Kannosuke II took the name of Nakamura Shikanosuke.

12th lunar month of 1868: Nakamura Shikanosuke took the name of Nakamura Takesaburô III. Later on, he was adopted by Arashi Hinasuke VI.

2nd lunar month of 1872: his adoptive father Arashi Hinasuke VI died.

February 1873: Nakamura Takesaburô III took the name of Arashi Hinasuke VII. Later on, he broke off with his late adoptive father's family.

April 1875: Arashi Hinasuke VII took the name of Arashi Sangorô VI at the Chikugo no Shibai, performing in the drama "Momo Chidori Naruto no Shiranami".

April 1893: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Hayano Kanpei and Oishi in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

November 1893: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of Sakuramaru and Chiyo in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; the roles of Matsuômaru and Umeômaru were played by Arashi Kitsusaburô IV and Arashi Rikaku IV.

July 1894: Sangorô played at the Kado Gekijô the role of Danshichi Kurobę in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

March 1896: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the role of Ohatsu in the drama "Kagamiyama Kokyô no Nishikie"; the roles of Onoe and Iwafuji were played by Arashi Rikaku IV and Arashi Kitsusaburô IV.

April 1896: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of En'ya Hangan and Hayano Kanpei in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

April 1898: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of En'ya Hangan, Ishidô Umanojô, Ono Sadakurô and Teraoka Heiemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

November 1900: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Ono Sadakurô and Ôwashi Bungo in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

April 1902: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of Ashikaga Tadayoshi, Ishidô Umanojô and Hayano Kanpei in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

March 1903: Sangorô played at the Bentenza (Ôsaka) the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Ishidô Umanojô, Sagisaka Bannai, Ono Sadakurô and Teraoka Heiemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

5 June 1925: Sangorô died.

Comments:

Arashi Sangorô VI was an actor who was born in Edo and settled in Ôsaka, where he spent most of his career during the Meiji era. He was not specialized in any kind of roles and played as a tachiyaku, an onnagata or a katakiyaku depending on the needs of the productions, either in jidaimono or sewamono dramas. He was also active in performing in modern dramas. He was quite popular in Ôsaka in the 1890s and the beginning of the 1900s and was a mainstay at the Bentenza (Ôsaka). He retired in his latter years.

Arashi Sangorô VI (right) playing the role of Danshichi Kurobę in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami", which was staged in July 1894 at the Kado Gekijô

The roles of Issun Tokubę (top-left) and Mikawaya Giheiji were played by Ichikawa Ichizô IV and Ichikawa Aratarô I

The Nakamura Takesaburô line of actors

The Arashi Hinasuke line of actors

The Arashi Sangorô line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News