ARASHI RIKAKU IV

Stage names:

Arashi Rikaku IV In Japanese
Arashi Kak˘ In Japanese
Arashi Kakuz˘ IV In Japanese
Onoe Baikaku In Japanese
Arashi Toyomaru In Japanese

Real name: ďe Kakuz˘

Guild: Teshimaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry name: Kak˘

Existence: 1854 ~ 24 November 1918

Connections:

Masters: Onoe Sh˘roku, Arashi Rikaku II

Adopted son: Arashi Rikaku V

Career:

1854: born in ďsaka in the district of Matsuyach˘. His father was a Bunraku puppeteer.

1859: he started his career as a disciple of the Kabuki actor Arashi Rikaku II, who gave him the name of Arashi Toyomaru.

14th day of the 7th lunar month of 1864 [1]: his master Arashi Rikaku II died.

1870: he became disciple of Onoe Sh˘roku and took the name of Onoe Baikaku.

May 1873: his master Onoe Sh˘roku died.

1874: he went back to the Arashi clan, taking the name of Arashi Kakuz˘ IV.

1883: Arashi Kakuz˘ IV took the name of Arashi Kak˘ (Kak˘ was his haimy˘).

1887: Arashi Kak˘ took the name of Arashi Rikaku IV.

March 1896: Rikaku played at the Bentenza (ďsaka) the role of Onoe in the drama "Kagamiyama Koky˘ no Nishikie"; his stage partners were Arashi Sangor˘ VI (Ohatsu) and Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV (Iwafuji).

November 1909: revival of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku", in ďsaka at the Asahiza, which was based on a new script written by Watanabe Katei; Rikaku played the role of Osawa [casting].

January 1910: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku" was staged for the first time in Ky˘to, at the Minamiza; Rikaku played the role of Osawa [casting].

May 1910: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku" was staged for the first time in T˘ky˘, at the Shintomiza; Rikaku played the role of Osawa [casting].

24 November 1918: Rikaku died.

Comments:

Arashi Rikaku IV spent all his career in Kamigata and was a mainstay at the Bentenza (ďsaka). He was able to perform a broad range of roles, as katakiyaku, tachiyaku, nimaime (in his youth) or oyajigata (in his latter years). His popularity was high up to the beginning of the nineties (of the 19th) but started to slowly but surely decrease afterwards. For some Kabuki experts, he was somehow the Onoe Matsusuke IV of ďsaka.

[1] The 14th day of the 7th lunar month of the 1st year of the Genji era was the 15th of August 1864 in the western calendar.

Arashi Rikaku IV playing the role of Kiichi H˘gen in the "Kikubatake" scene of the drama "Kiichi H˘gen Sanryaku no Maki"

The Arashi Rikaku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News