ASAO KUNIGORď III

Stage names:

Asao Kunigor˘ III In Japanese
Asai Kunigor˘ [1] In Japanese

Guild: Matsubaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Kish˘, Kizan

Existence: 1769 ~ 19th day of the 1st lunar month of 1835 [2]

Connection:

Master: Asao Kuzaemon I [3]

Disciple: Asao Kunigor˘ IV (?) [4]

Career:

Before 1798: disciple of Asai Kuzaemon, his first stage name was Asai Kunigor˘ [1].

1798: he received the name of Asao Kunigor˘ III.

8th lunar month of 1800: Kunigor˘ played in Ky˘to in the precincts of the Inaba Yakushi temple the roles of Akizuki Daizen and Akizuki Daitar˘ in the drama "Shin Usuyuki Monogatari".

1st lunar month of 1805: Kunigor˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, katakiyaku/jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

3rd lunar month of 1805: Kunigor˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Sagisaka Bannai, ďta Ry˘chiku and Horibe Yajibŕ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

11th lunar month of 1805: Kunigor˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Musashib˘ Benkei in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

12th lunar month of 1805: Kunigor˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Musashib˘ Benkei in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

4th lunar month of 1809: Kunigor˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Shiratayű and Shund˘ Genba in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

3rd lunar month of 1810: Kunigor˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Ono no Kudayű and ďta Ry˘chiku in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

9th lunar month of 1810: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Musashib˘ Benkei and Kataoka Hachir˘ in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

11th lunar month of 1814: Kunigor˘ played at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Yazaemon in the "Sushiya" scene of the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; the roles of Igami no Gonta, Yasuke and Osato were played by Mimasu Daigor˘ III, Nakayama Bunshichi III and Ogino Kinshi II.

11th lunar month of 1817: Kunigor˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Soga no Emiji and Sakura no Tsubone in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

4th lunar month of 1819: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Ono no Sadakur˘ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1823: Kunigor˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was one little rank below j˘-j˘-kichi [visual]. He shared the same rank with ďtani Tomoemon II and Asao Okuyama III.

3rd lunar month of 1824: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Ono no Kudayű in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

22nd day of the 8th lunar month of 1824 [5]: his master Asao Kuzaemon I died.

11th lunar month of 1825: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai in the drama "Ume no Naniwa Hayazaki Genji", which celebrated the shűmei of Nakayama Bungor˘ II; his others stage partners were Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Fujikawa Tomokichi II and Arashi Koroku IV (who makes his last stage appearances).

12th lunar month of 1826: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Suruga Jir˘ in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

4th lunar month of 1827: Kunigor˘ played at the Kita-Horie Ichi-no-Gawa Shibai (ďsaka) the role of Ono no Kudayű in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1829: Kunigor˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, katakiyaku/jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

3rd lunar month of 1830: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the roles of Yakushiji Jirozaemon and ďta Ry˘chiku in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

2nd lunar month of 1832: Kunigor˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Soga no Emiji in the drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

1833 ~ 1835: Kunigor˘'s name did not appear anymore in any Kabuki hy˘banki.

19th day of the 1st lunar month of 1835 [2]: Kunigor˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Asao Kunigor˘ III was a popular 19th century Kamigata actor, who excelled in jitsuaku, katakiyaku and fukeoyama roles. He was short-sighted (chikame in Japanese) and was therefore nicknamed Chikakuni (the kuni comes from Kunigor˘).

[1] Not recorded in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten". In this book, Asai Kunigor˘ was the first stage name of Asao Kunigor˘ I, not Asao Kunigor˘ III.

[2] The 19th day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 16th of February 1835 in the western calendar.

[3] His master was Asao Kunigor˘ II according to Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten".

[4] Assumption to be proved.

[5] The 22nd day of the 8th lunar month of the 7th year of the Bunsei era was the 14th of September 1824 in the western calendar.

Asao Kunigor˘ III playing the role of the tedai Danpachi in the drama "Gokusai Shiki Musume ďgi", which was staged in the 7th lunar month of 1826 at the Naka no Shibai

Print made by Shunk˘sai Hokushű in 1822

Print made by Utagawa Kunihiro in 1827

The Asao Kunigor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News