MORITA KAN'YA VI

Stage names:

Morita Yasosuke In Japanese
Morita Kan'ya VI In Japanese
Sawamura Kodenji II In Japanese
Sawamura Shigenoi In Japanese
Takinaka Shigenoi In Japanese
Takenaka Shigenoi In Japanese

Guilds: Yamaguchiya, Kinojiya, Kinokuniya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Existence: 1724 ~ 19th day of the 5th lunar month of 1780 [1]

Connections:

Father: Nakamura Jsuke I

Masters: Sawamura Sjr I, Takinaka Utagawa

Father-in-law: Morita Kan'ya V

Son: Morita Kan'ya VII

Son-in-laws: Band Mitsugor I, Nakamura Jsuke II

Disciple: Sawamura Kodenji III

Career:

1724: born in Edo. He was the son of the playwright Nakamura Jsuke I.

11th lunar month of 1732: he made his first appearance on stage, in Edo at the Ichimuraza, where he received the name of Takenaka Shigenoi.

11th lunar month of 1739: he became disciple of Takinaka Utagawa, who gave him the name of Takinaka Shigenoi; he performed at Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Tokiwagi Taiheiki".

Fall 1740: he became disciple of the star Sawamura Sjr I.

11th lunar month of 1740: Takinaka Shigenoi took the name of Sawamura Shigenoi at the Ichimuraza, playing the role of Sanza's sister Kurenai in the kaomise drama "Kichirei Imagawaj".

11th lunar month of 1746: Sawamura Shigenoi took the name of Sawamura Kodenji II at the Nakamuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Ametsuchi Taiheiki".

5th lunar month of 1747: the play "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami" was produced at the Nakamuraza for the first time; Kodenji played the role of Yae [casting].

1st lunar month of 1748: Kodenji played at the Nakamuraza the role of the courtesan Kewaizaka no Shsh in the new year drama "Kazari Ebi Yoroi Soga".

5th lunar month of 1748: the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura" was performed for the first time in Edo, at the Nakamuraza; Kodenji played the role of Shizuka Gozen [casting].

6th lunar month of 1749: the play "Kanadehon Chshingura" was produced at the Nakamuraza for the first time; Kodenji played the role of Kakogawa Honz's wife Tonase [casting].

1st lunar month of 1750: Kodenji's rank in the Edo hybanki, wakaonnagata section, was j-j-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

1751: Kodenji got married with the daughter of the zamoto Morita Kan'ya V.

11th lunar month of 1751: his father-in-law Morita Kan'ya V retired, taking the name of Morita Matazaemon [5]; Sawamura Kodenji II took the name of Morita Kan'ya VI, becoming the new zamoto of the Moritaza. He produced his first kaomise drama, which was entitled "Aizuchi Jnidan".

3rd day of the 1st lunar month of 1756 [3]: his second master Suketakaya Takasuke I (Sawamura Sjr I) died.

23rd day of the 11th lunar month of 1756 [2]: a fire broke out in the district of Kjimachi, which burnt down the Moritaza.

2nd lunar month of 1763: first Kabuki adaptation of the puppet theater drama "sh Adachi-ga-Hara", which was staged at the Moritaza; Kan'ya played the role of Kenj's wife Hamay [casting|illustrations].

30th day of the 8th lunar month of 1770 [4]: his first master Sawamura Sjr II (Takinaka Utagawa) died.

11th lunar month of 1774: Morita Kan'ya VI retired, taking the name of Morita Yasosuke. He entrusted the management of the Moritaza to his son Morita Tarob II, who took the name of Morita Kan'ya VII.

19th day of the 5th lunar month of 1780 [1]: Yasosuke died.

Comments:

Morita Kan'ya VI's career was divided in two parts: he was a talented actor from the 11th lunar month of 1732 to the 10th lunar month of 1751, who played wakashugata, wakaonnagata or tachiyaku roles. Then, he managed the Moritaza from the 11th lunar month of 1751 to the 10th lunar month of 1774, still acting for some occasions. It was worth noting that, during his 23-seasons career, his theater did not shut down, did not transfer its license to the Kawarasakiza and was destroyed by fire only once.

[1] The 19th day of the 5th lunar month of the 9th year of the An'ei era was the 21st of June 1780 in the western calendar.

[2] The 23rd day of the 11th lunar month of the 6th year of the Hreki era was the 14th of December 1756 in the western calendar.

[3] The 3rd day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the Hreki era was the 2nd of February 1756 in the western calendar.

[4] The 30th day of the 8th lunar month of the 7th year of the Meiwa era was the 18th of October 1770 in the western calendar.

[5] He took the tonsure in 1780 and died the 2nd day of the 10th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kywa era, which was the 28th of October 1802 in the western calendar.

Morita Kan'ya VI in a print made by Ippitsusai Bunch in 1770

Prints & Illustrations

The Sawamura Kodenji line of actors

The Morita Kan'ya line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News