BANDď JUSABURď III

Stage names:

Band˘ Jusabur˘ III In Japanese
Band˘ Ch˘jir˘ In Japanese

Real name: Band˘ Yosabur˘

Guild: Toyodaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Kikusui

Existence: 1886 ~ 24 September 1954

Connection:

Father: Band˘ Jusabur˘ II

Career:

1886: born in ďsaka in the district of Shima-no-Uchi.

1 April 1889: his father Band˘ Jusabur˘ II died.

April 1891: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kadoza (ďsaka), receiving the name of Band˘ Ch˘jir˘ and playing a child role in the drama "Beniya S˘d˘".

November 1912: Band˘ Ch˘jir˘ took the name of Band˘ Jusabur˘ III in ďsaka at the Naniwaza, performing in the drama "Sakura Fukiyuki".

August 1915: the drama "Kaidan Chibusa no Enoki" revised by Jitsukawa Enjir˘ I was staged for the first time in T˘ky˘, at the Kabukiza; Jusabur˘ played the role of Isogai Namie [casting].

July 1922: premiere at the Imperial Theater of Tanizaki Jun'ichir˘'s drama "Okuni to Gohei"; Jusabur˘ played the role of Gohei [casting].

March 1934: "ďishi Saigo no Ichinichi", the tenth and last play of Mayama Seika's cycle "Genroku Chűshingura" was staged for the first time in ďsaka and in Ky˘to, at the Naniwaza from the 3rd to 16th of March [casting] and at the Minamiza from the 17th to the 27th of March [casting]; Jusabur˘ played the role of ďishi Kuranosuke.

April 1943: Jusabur˘ plays for the first time the role of Nikki Danj˘ in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi", which was staged in K˘be at the Sh˘chiku Gekij˘.

March 1953: Jusabur˘ plays for the last time the role of Nikki Danj˘ in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi", which was staged in ďsaka at the Kabukiza.

June 1954: Jusabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Kabukiza, playing the role of the king of thieves Ishikawa Goemon in the drama "Sanmon Gosan no Kiri"; the role of Mashiba Hisayoshi was played by Ichikawa Jukai III.

24 September 1954: Jusabur˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Band˘ Jusabur˘ III was one of the last great Kamigata tachiyaku of the twentieth century. One of his best roles was the villain Nikki Danj˘ in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi". He made a very successful duo with his stage partner Ichikawa Jukai III, which was nicknamed Futatsu Kotobuki, "The Two Kotobuki", because both actors had the ideogram Kotobuki (the meaning of this word was "congratulations" and another of its reading was Ju) in their first name.

Band˘ Jusabur˘ III playing the role of Yuranosuke in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura" (print made by Natori Shunsen in 1952)

The Band˘ Jusabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News