BANDď JUSABURď II

Stage names:

Band˘ Jusabur˘ II In Japanese
Band˘ Shibaz˘ II In Japanese
Nakamura Koshiba In Japanese

Guild: Toyodaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Ganshi

Existence: 1857 ~ 1 April 1889

Connection:

Elder brother: Band˘ Jutar˘ III

Master: Nakamura Jakuemon I

Son: Band˘ Jusabur˘ III

Disciple: Band˘ H˘saku

Career:

1857 ~ 1871: born in Kamigata. He joined at an early age a troupe of children-actors (kodomo shibai) performing in the precincts of shrines and temples (miyaji shibai). His master Nakamura Jakuemon I gave him the name of Nakamura Koshiba at an unknown date.

18th day of the 8th lunar month of 1871 [1]: his master Nakamura Jakuemon I died.

1st lunar month of 1872: Nakamura Koshiba took the name of Band˘ Shibaz˘ II in ďsaka at the Tenma no Shibai, playing in the drama "Sh˘chikubai Tsubomi no Ishizue", which was produced by Arashi T˘kiz˘.

31st of August 1873: his brother Band˘ Jutar˘ III died.

September 1873: Band˘ Shibaz˘ took the name of Band˘ Jusabur˘ II in ďsaka at the Chikugo no Shibai.

February 1877: Jusabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai (ďsaka) the role of the yakko Mitahei in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

January 1880: Jusabur˘ played at the Ebisuza (ďsaka) the roles (in alternance with Arashi Gansh˘) of En'ya Hangan, K˘ no Moron˘, Hayano Kanpei, Ichimonjiya Saibŕ, Ono Sadakur˘ and Yuranosuke in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

November 1880: Jusabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Shizuka Gozen and Sagami Gor˘ in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; his 2 main stage partners were Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and Arashi Sangor˘ VI.

June 1881: Jusabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Yosabur˘ in the drama "Yowa Nasake Ukina no Yokogushi"; the role of Otomi was played by Nakamura Ganjir˘ I.

March 1883: Jusabur˘ played at the Naka no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Hayano kampei, Ran-no-Kata and Yazama Jűtar˘ in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura"; the role of Okaru was played by Nakamura Ganjir˘ I.

November 1886: Jusabur˘ played at the Kado no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Masaoka, Date Gekizaemon and Katakura Kojűr˘ in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the roles of Yashio and Hosokawa Katsumoto were played by Nakamura Ganjir˘ I.

January 1887: Jusabur˘ played in K˘be at the Daikokuza the role of Shizuka Gozen in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura"; the role of Tadanobu was played by Ichikawa Udanji I.

January 1888: Jusabur˘ played at the Kado Gekij˘ (ďsaka) the roles of Yakushiji Jirozaemon, Okaru, Tonase and Shioda Matanoj˘ in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura"; the roles of Yuranosuke, Hayano Kanpei, Teraoka Heiemon and Kakogawa Honz˘ were played by Ichikawa Udanji I, Nakamura Ganjir˘ I, Nakamura Jakuemon II and Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ III.

March 1889: Jusabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at the Minamigawa no Shibai, where he performed in the drama "Nezu Gongen Chűshi no Isaoshi".

1 April 1889: Jusabur˘ died.

Comments:

Band˘ Jusabur˘ II was a popular Kamigata actor, able to play almost any kind of roles: jitsuaku, wagoto, wakaonnagata, bud˘goto or aragoto. He spent all his short career in Kamigata theaters. Unfortunately he died young at the age of 32.

[1] The 18th day of the 8th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meiji era was the 2nd of October 1871 in the western calendar.

Band˘ Jusabur˘ II playing the role of Hayano Kanpei in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura"

The Band˘ Jusabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News