BANDď HIKOZAEMON II

Stage names:

Band˘ Hikozaemon II In Japanese
Band˘ Ichien In Japanese
Band˘ Hikozaemon II In Japanese
Tsukiji Zenk˘ In Japanese
Band˘ Zenk˘ In Japanese
Band˘ Hikozaemon II In Japanese
Band˘ Zenji II In Japanese
Band˘ Momotar˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Tsukishimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Zenk˘, Ichien

Existence: ???

Connection:

Father: Band˘ Hikozaemon I

Master: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III

Brother: Band˘ Momotar˘ II

Adopted son: Band˘ Zenji III

Career:

Before 1784: son of Band˘ Zenji I, his first stage name was Band˘ Momotar˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1784: Momotar˘ performed as a koyaku at the Moritaza in the kaomise drama "Sakura-ga-Mine Tennyo no Yomeiri".

11th lunar month of 1801: Band˘ Momotar˘ I took the name of Band˘ Zenji II at the Ichimuraza, performing in the kaomise drama "Otoko Narikeri Onna Masakado", which celebrated the shűmei of Omegawa Ky˘jűr˘, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V and Ichikawa Komaz˘ IV; his father Band˘ Zenji I took the name of Band˘ Hikozaemon I at the Nakamuraza.

7th lunar month of 1804: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Katsu Hy˘z˘ I's drama "Tenjiku Tokubŕ Ikoku Banashi"; Zenji played the roles of H˘j˘ Tokigor˘ Ujitsura and Gotahachi [casting].

11th lunar month of 1807: he became katakiyaku and played at the Ichimuraza the role of the nyűd˘ Tsukiji in the kaomise drama "Kigoto no Hana Yashima Kaijin".

3rd lunar month of 1814: premiere at the Ichimuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Sumidagawa Hana no Goshozome", commonly called "Onna Seigen"; Zenji played the roles of the okujochű Tsukijino [more details].

7th lunar month of 1815: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Haji Momiji Ase no Kaomise" (commonly called "Date no Jűyaku", in English the ten roles of Date), whose plot and characters belonged to the "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" world; Zenji played the role of ďba D˘eki [casting].

11th lunar month of 1825: Band˘ Zenji II took the name of Band˘ Hikozaemon II at the Nakamuraza, playing the roles of Shigaraki Setohei and Tsukishima Kat˘ji in the drama "Oniwaka Kongen Butai".

6th lunar month of 1827: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Hitori Tabi Gojűsan Tsugi"; Hikozaemon played the role of the anma Keimasa, later the traveller Yajirobŕ [casting].

18th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1828 [1]: his master Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III died.

11th lunar month of 1835: Band˘ Hikozaemon II took the name of Band˘ Zenk˘ at the Moritaza, performing in the drama "Hanayagura Kabuki no Jintori" which celebrated the shűmei of Ichikawa Kuz˘ II.

4th lunar month of 1836: Band˘ Zenk˘ took the name of Tsukiji Zenk˘ in the same theater.

1st lunar month of 1838: he took back the name of Band˘ Hikozaemon II at the Ichimuraza, playing the roles of Kannami Tanzaemon and the zegen Bunkichi in the new year drama "Date Kurabe Zensei Soga", whose plot and characters belong to the "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" world.

1st lunar month of 1840: Band˘ Hikozaemon II took the name of Band˘ Ichien at the Kawarasakiza, playing the role of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the new year drama "Ume Sakuya Wakagiba Soga".

1st lunar month of 1841: he took back the name of Band˘ Hikozaemon II at the Kawarasakiza, playing the roles of Hakone no Hataemon and the tedai Tokuemon in the new year drama "Koi Zum˘ Yawaragi Soga".

1842: Hikozaemon retired from the Kabuki world and spent his latter years in Yotsuya.

Comments:

Band˘ Hikozaemon II was a popular and talented Edo hand˘gataki and d˘kegata actor. He was nicknamed "Tsukiji no Sensei" (Tsukiji's teacher) and his last ranking, in the 1842 Edo hy˘banki, hand˘gataki section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

[1] The 18th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 11th year of the Bunsei era was the 2nd of April 1828 in the western calendar.

Band˘ Hikozaemon II portraying Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in a print made by Utagawa Kunisada I

The Band˘ Momotar˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Zenji line of actors

The Band˘ Hikozaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News