FUJIKAWA HANZABURď III

Stage names:

Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ III In Japanese
Yamamoto Shichiz˘ In Japanese
Yamamoto Shichisabur˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Kataoka Nizaemon V In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Sakoku

Existence: ???

Connection:

Adoptive father: Kataoka Nizaemon IV

Master: Yamamoto Ky˘shir˘ I

Career:

Before 1751: this adopted son of Kataoka Nizaemon IV started his career as a disciple of Yamamoto Ky˘shir˘ I, who gave him the name of Yamamoto Shichisabur˘. He served his apprenticeship in kodomo shibai, performing in miyaji shibai around Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1751: Yamamoto Shichisabur˘ took the name of Yamamoto Shichiz˘ in Ky˘to, performing in the kaomise drama "Kaeribana Shinohara Gunki".

2nd lunar month of 1753: Shichiz˘ became katakiyaku.

11th lunar month of 1754: Shichiz˘ played at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater in Ky˘to the role of Date no Jir˘ in the kaomise drama "Fűkigusa Aioi Genji", which was produced by Somematsu Matsujir˘. This drama was in fact the first Kabuki adaptation of the puppet drama "Yoshitsune Koshigoej˘" [more details].

11th lunar month of 1758: Yamamoto Shichiz˘ took the name of Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ III at the Naka no Shibai, performing in the kaomise drama "Shitenn˘ Chikara Kurabe"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danz˘ III, Yamamoto Ky˘shir˘ I, Yamashita Matatar˘ I, Ichinokawa Hikoshir˘ II, Yoshizawa Sakinosuke II, Nakamura Kumetar˘ I and the zamoto Arashi Kichisabur˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1759: Hanzabur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Band˘ Iwagor˘.

Fall 1760: Hanzabur˘ went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1760: Hanzabur˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Inoguma Monbei in the kaomise drama "ďshimadai Kitsune no Mukoiri".

1st lunar month of 1761: Hanzabur˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Matsumoto Tomojűr˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1762: Hanzabur˘ performed at the Minamigawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Tenka Taihei Kogane no Kurairi", which was produced by Onoe Montar˘ and Sawamura Kunitar˘ I.

Spring 1763: Hanzabur˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

3rd lunar month of 1763: Hanzabur˘ played in the same theater the roles of Ono no Sadakur˘ and Yakushiji Jirozaemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1764: Hanzabur˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of Princess Okitsu and Azai Bansaku in Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Hana no Shiroyama", which was produced by Arashi Matsunoj˘ III.

20th day of the 10th lunar month of 1764 [1]: his master Yamamoto Ky˘shir˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1766: Hanzabur˘ became jitsuaku and played in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Yamana Kat˘ji in Tenmaya Kyűshichi's kaomise drama "Umayadogimi Shitenn˘ji Kuy˘", which celebrated the shűmei of the actors Sakakiyama Sagisuke, Sakakiyama Koshir˘ III and Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1770: Hanzabur˘ played the role of the evil priest Dainichib˘ in the kaomise drama "Sakigake Yashima no Kachidoki", which was produced by Onoe Kumesuke for the nadai Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ and Kameya Kumenoj˘.

1st lunar month of 1771: Hanzabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to, where he played the roles of the yakko Ichisuke and the chief priest of the Saib˘ji Temple in the new year drama "Keisei ďe no Kishi". No record afterwards [2].

Comments:

Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ III was a popular Kamigata katakiyaku actor, who made all his career in Ky˘to and ďsaka from the beginning of the 1750s to the beginning of the 1770s. He was more at ease in sewamono than in jidaimono and had the knack of adding some humor in the villain roles he performed.

[1] The 20th day of the 10th lunar month of the 1st year of the Meiwa era was the 13th of November 1764 in the western calendar.

[2] Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ III most likely died in Ky˘to in 1771.

Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ III (left) and Asao Motogor˘ II (right) playing the roles of Yamana Kat˘ji and Kat˘ji's wife in Tenmaya Kyűshichi's kaomise drama "Umayadogimi Shitenn˘ji Kuy˘", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1766 at the Kitagawa no Shibai

The Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ line of actors

The Kataoka Nizaemon line of actors

Prints & Illustrations

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News