NAKAMURA FUKUNOSUKE III

Stage names:

Nakamura Fukunosuke III In Japanese
Nakamura Muneo In Japanese

Real name: Nakamura Muneo

Guild: Narikomaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 13 November 1997

Connections:

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Utaemon V

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Fukusuke V

Grandfather: Nakamura Shikan VII

Father: Nakamura Shikan VIII

Brothers: Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Utanosuke IV

Career:

September 2000: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Nakamura Muneo, performing in the dances "Ky˘ganoko Musume D˘j˘ji" and "Kiku Biyori Kioi no Wakakoma" which were part of the special program commemorating the 60th anniversary of the passing away of Nakamura Utaemon V.

September 2008: Muneo played at the Kabukiza the role of Koshir˘ in the drama "Moritsuna Jin'ya".

October 2016: Nakamura Hashinosuke III and his three sons Nakamura Kunio, Nakamura Muneo and Nakamura Yoshio took the names of Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV at the Kabukiza; the new Fukunosuke played the roles of Fukuhiko and Kaminari Jűgor˘ in "Ho Agete I˘ Takarabune" and "Kiwametsuki Banzui Ch˘bŕ" [more details].

November 2016: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their second month of shűmei at the Kabukiza; the new Fukunosuke played the roles of a shishi cub, Goshuden Monji and a yakko in "Renjishi", "Kagatobi" and "Shikan Yakko" [more details].

January 2017: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza; the new Fukunosuke played the roles of Soga Hako˘, the tortoise and Kataoka Hachir˘ in "Kichirei Kotobuki Soga", "Tsuru Kame" and "Kanjinch˘" [more details].

March 2017: Kabuki performances in the People's Republic of China in Beijing from the 18th to the 20th of March 2017 at the Beijing Tianqiao Performing Arts Center in the heart of the Tianqiao District; Fukunosuke played the role of Hayami no T˘ta in "Torii Mae" [more details].

June 2017: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV celebrated their shűmei in Fukuoka at the Hakataza; the new Fukunosuke played the roles of Sakuramaru, Miyazaki Kazuma and a shishi cub in "Kurumabiki", "K˘chiyama" and "Renjishi" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Fukunosuke III is a young heir of the Narikomaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Fukunosuke III

The Nakamura Fukunosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News