SEGAWA KIKUNOJď VII

Stage names:

Segawa Kikunoj˘ VII
Yamamura Kunijir˘

Real name: Tonomura Minoru

Guild: Hamamuraya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Birthday: 15 February 1957

Career:

October 1978: he makes his first appearance on stage, playing the role of Furisode Shinz˘ in the drama "ďshű Shiraishi Banashi".

April 1980: he joins the Zenshinza troupe and takes the name of Yamamura Kunijir˘.

April 1984: Kunijir˘ becomes an official member of the Zenshinza troupe.

October 1985: Kunijir˘ receives the 40th Artistic Prize of the Japanese Government Cultural Agency (bunkach˘ geijutsusai sh˘) for his performance in the role of Shinkichi in the drama "K˘dan Sayo Kinuta".

May 1999: Kunijir˘ plays for the first time the role of Ohama in the drama "Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa", which is performed at the National Theatre.

May 2000: Kunijir˘ plays the role of Otsuta in the drama "Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri", which is performed at the National Theatre to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the death of Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ V. His stage partner in the role of Komagata Mohŕ is Nakamura Umenosuke.

May 2001: Yamamura Kunijir˘ takes the prestigious name of Segawa Kikunoj˘ VII at the National Theatre, playing the role of Chiyo in the "Terakoya" scene of the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

Comments:

Segawa Kikunoj˘ VII is a young promising onnagata actor and nimaime actor. He is one of the leading actors (the second onnagata after Kawarazaki Kunitar˘) of the third generation of the Zenshinza troupe.

Segawa Kikunoj˘ VII's best roles: Naritsune ("Heike Nyogo no Shima"), Tatsusabur˘ ("Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri") and Matsushima Genta ("Shima Chidori").

The mon of Segawa Kikunoj˘ VII

The Segawa Kikunoj˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News