ARASHI KEISHI

Stage name:

Arashi Keishi In Japanese

Real name: Terada Masayuki

Guild: Teshimaya

Birthday: 31 March 1940

Connections:

Grandfather: Arashi Yoshisabur˘ IV

Father: Arashi Yoshisabur˘ V

Brother: Arashi Yoshisabur˘ VI

Career:

September 1948: he made his first appearance on stage in a troupe of children-actors.

August 1959: he joined the Zenshinza troupe and took the name of Arashi Keishi.

January 1964: Keishi became an official member of the Zenshinza troupe.

August 1983: Keishi played at the National Theatre the role of Shirafuji Genta in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kachi Zum˘ Ukina no Hanabure"; his stage partners were Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ V and Nakamura Umenosuke IV in the roles of Oshun and Gonsuke.

April 1992: Keishi received the 47th Artistic Award of the Japanese Government Cultural Agency (bunkach˘ geijutsusai sh˘) for his performance in the role of Ina Hanzaemon in the play "Ikaru Fuji".

May 2000: Keishi played at the National Theatre the role of Satsuma Gengobŕ in Namiki Gohei I's drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime"; his stage partners were Fujikawa Yanosuke (Sasano Sangobei) and Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ VI (Sakuraya Koman). This drama was staged to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the passing away of Kawarazaki Kunitar˘ V.

Comments:

Arashi Keishi is a talented tachiyaku actor and one of the leaders of the second generation of actors of the Zenshinza troupe.

Arashi Keishi's best roles: the wicked priest Narukami ("Narukami"), Yohei ("Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku"), Kűgetsu ("Gedatsu no Kinu Momiji Kasane") and Ob˘ Kichisa ("Sannin Kichisa").

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News