NAKAMURA DAIKICHI III

Stage names:

Nakamura Daikichi III In Japanese
Nakamura Matsue 4.5 [1] In Japanese
Nakamura Daikichi III In Japanese
Sawamura Kit˘ In Japanese
Segawa Tamon II In Japanese

Others names:

Nakamura Naruo In Japanese
Nakamura Keishi In Japanese

Guilds: Yawataya, Naruoya, Hamamuraya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Naruo, Haj˘

Existence: 1815 ~ 11th day of the 11th lunar month of 1857 [6]

Connections:

Grandfather: Arashi Rik˘ I

Father: Segawa Kikunoj˘ V

Adoptive father: Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II

Master: Sawamura Kunitar˘ II (?)

Elder brother: Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV (?)

Career:

1815: born in Edo.

11th lunar month of 1828: first stage appearance, at the Nakamuraza, where he received the name of Segawa Tamon II.

7th day of the 1st lunar month of 1832 [2]: his father Segawa Kikunoj˘ V died.

1834 ~ 1839: Tamon went to Kamigata. He took the name of Sawamura Kit˘ [3] at an unknown date.

1st lunar month of 1840: Kit˘ went back to Edo.

Spring 1840: he was adopted by the actor Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II.

5th lunar month of 1840: he took the name of Nakamura Daikichi III at the Kawarasakiza, playing the roles of Moron˘'s wife Taema and the courtesan Kikuno in the drama "Kiwakazari Chűshingura".

Summer 1846 ~ 1847: he temporarily held the name of Nakamura Matsue [1].

1st lunar month of 1748: he took back the name of Nakamura Daikichi III.

Summer 1851: tour in Nagoya; Daikichi performed in the precincts of the Wakamiya Shrine.

13th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1855 [4]: his master Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II died.

7th lunar month of 1855: Daikichi went back to Edo and played at the Kawarasakiza the roles of Osetsu and Okura in the drama "Ch˘chidori Kameyamazome".

10th lunar month of 1855: Daikichi survived the Ansei Edo Earthquake (Ansei Edo Jishin), which completely destroyed Edo in the 2nd day of the 10th lunar month [5]. He decided to take the road back to Kamigata.

3rd lunar month of 1856: tour in Nagoya; Daikichi performed in the precincts of the Seijuin Temple.

11th lunar month of 1857: Daikichi appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai, where he played the roles of Okiku and Oume in the dramas "Sangoku Bus˘ Yakko Ukej˘" and "Koi Ny˘b˘ Somewake Tazuna". He suddenly collapsed backstage and immediately died the 11th day of the 11th lunar month of 1857 [6]. Daikichi's tombstone was located in the cemetery of the Honjuji temple in Ky˘to in the district of Toribeyama.

Comments:

Nakamura Daikichi III could have been the heir of one of the most talented line of Edo onnagata actors but his father unfortunately died too young and he became the sole actor of the Segawa clan. After years of hardship in Kamigata, he received the patronage of the great actor Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II, who adopted him. He was a talented onnagata actor, who was equally at home in jidaimono or sewamono dramas, but he was not good in speedy lines delivery. He was quite popular but never managed to reach the same level of fame as his father Segawa Kikunoj˘ V.

[1] He held the name of Nakamura Matsue but was never acknowledged as a regular member of this line. Because he held it after the fourth Matsue and before the fifth Matsue, he may appear on this site as Nakamura Matsue 4.5 on some pages. In 1847, he also performed under the names of Nakamura Naruo or Nakamura Keishi but we don't have any precise chronology.

[2] The 7th day of the 1st lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenp˘ era was the 8th of February 1832 in the western calendar.

[3] We believe that he met the actor Sawamura Kunitar˘ II and became his disciple. Kit˘ was a haimy˘ used by both Sawamura Kunitar˘ I and Sawamura Kunitar˘ II.

[4] The 13th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ansei era was the 30th of March 1855 in the western calendar.

[5] The 2nd day of the 10th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ansei era was the 11th of November 1855 in the western calendar.

[6] The 11th day of the 11th lunar month of the 4th year of the Ansei era was the 26th of December 1857 in the western calendar.

Nakamura Daikichi III playing the role of Kaoyo Gozen in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was staged in the 9th lunar month of 1849 in ďsaka at the Chikugo no Shibai (print made by Utagawa Hirosada)

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Utagawa Hirosada in 1850

The Segawa Tamon line of actors

The Nakamura Matsue line of actors

The Nakamura Daikichi line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News