Stage names:

Matsumoto K˘jaku II In Japanese
Nakamura Shijaku II In Japanese
Nakamura Matashir˘ In Japanese

Real name: Sat˘ Mitsuru

Guilds: K˘raiya, Harimaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 24 March 1945


Masters: Matsumoto Haku˘ II (Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IX), Nakamura Matagor˘ II


March 1972: he graduated from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (first graduation) [1].

April 1972: he made his first appearance on stage at the National Theatre, performing the role of a soldier in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki".

June 1973: he became disciple of Nakamura Matagor˘ II and received the name of Nakamura Matashir˘,

April/May 1983: He took part in the Kabuki tour in Los Angeles, Caracas, Lima and Mexico City.

April 1981: Matashir˘ passed the nadai exam.

August 1984: he became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Shijaku II at the T˘ky˘ Takarazuka Gekij˘, where he performed in the dance-drama "Yoshiwara Suzume".

September/October 1991: Shijaku took part in the U.K. Kabuki tour.

21 February 2009: his master Nakamura Matagor˘ II died.

June 2011: he joined the Matsumoto clan and took the name of Matsumoto K˘jaku II at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, performing in "Yoritomo no Shi".


Matsumoto K˘jaku II is a talented supporting onnagata actor of the K˘raiya guild.

[1] The actor Nakamura Kannoj˘ III also graduated at the same time.

The mon of Matsumoto K˘jaku II

The Matsumoto K˘jaku line of actors

Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News