SAKURAYAMA SHďZAEMON I

Stage names:

Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon I In Japanese
Sakurayama Sh˘shichi In Japanese
Sakurayama Rinnosuke I In Japanese
Togawa Sh˘dayű In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: ďzan

Existence: 1664 ~ 1714 (?)

Connection:

Younger brother: Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ I

Disciples: Sakurayama Sh˘nosuke, Sakurayama Sh˘dayű

Career:

1664 ~ 1686: born in Sakai; he worked as a catamite in the D˘tonbori theater district of ďsaka; his first stage name was Togawa Sh˘dayű.

11th lunar month of 1686: he took the name of Sakurayama Rinnosuke I and performed as a wakashugata in ďsaka at Araki Yojibŕ I's theater. His yearly salary was 40 ry˘; his stage partners were Yamashita Hanzaemon I, Iwai Hanshir˘ I, Yamamura Kanzabur˘, Sodeoka Masanosuke II, Sakata T˘kur˘, Takenaka Hanzabur˘, Matsushima Han'ya II, Kozakura Kodayű, Takigawa Kiyosabur˘, Yoshikawa Genzabur˘, Mihara Jűdayű I, Wakabayashi Shiroemon and Sadoshima Denpachi.

Fall 1694: Rinnosuke went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1694: Rinnosuke performed at the Ichimuraza.

1st lunar month of 1695: Rinnosuke's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakashugata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Onoe Yatar˘.

11th lunar month of 1695: Rinnosuke played at the Ichimuraza the role of Narinokawa Gonzabur˘ in the kaomise drama "Shiki Gosho Zakura", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the actor Mizuki Tatsunosuke I.

Fall 1696: Rinnosuke went back to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1696: he became tachiyaku and took the name of Sakurayama Sh˘shichi, performing in Ky˘to at Miyako Mandayű's theater in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's kaomise drama "T˘h˘saku", which was produced by Sakata T˘jűr˘ I.

Summer 1697: Sakurayama Sh˘shichi took the name of Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon I in Ky˘to.

Summer 1698: Sh˘zaemon went to ďsaka.

3rd lunar month of 1699: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was (superior) [visual].

1st lunar month of 1701: Sh˘zaemon performed in the drama "Kashű D˘my˘ji Kaich˘", which was produced in ďsaka by Iwai Hanshir˘ II.

3rd lunar month of 1701: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual]. He shared the same rank with Kataoka Nizaemon I, Shibazaki Rinzaemon I, Osagawa Jűemon, Takioka Hikoemon and Murayama Heijűr˘ I.

Fall 1706: Sh˘zaemon went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1706: Sh˘zaemon performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Mano no Ch˘ja Kogane no Torii".

3rd lunar month of 1707: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-(shiro)j˘ (superior - (white) superior) (superior - (white) superior) [visual].

Fall 1707: Sh˘zaemon went to Ky˘to to perform at Miyako Mandayű's theater.

1st lunar month of 1708: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-(shiro)j˘ (superior - (white) superior) (superior - (white) superior) [visual].

Fall 1708: Sh˘zaemon went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1708: Sh˘zaemon played the role of ďmura Jűnai in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Tate Eboshi Daijin Bashira", which was produced by Arashi Sanjűr˘ I.

3rd lunar month of 1709: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-(shiro)j˘ (superior - (white) superior) (superior - (white) superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1709: Sh˘zaemon performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Mai˘gi Masaki no Kazura", which was produced by Ogino Yaegiri I.

3rd lunar month of 1710: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, fell to (superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1710: Sh˘zaemon performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Shusse Yakushi Jűnishin", which was produced by Arashi Sanjűr˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1711: Sh˘zaemon performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Tanba Tar˘ Kamado Sh˘gun", which was produced by Arashi Sanjűr˘ I.

3rd lunar month of 1712: Sh˘zaemon's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was back to j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

1st lunar month of 1713: Sh˘zaemon went back to Ky˘to; he performed at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater in the kaomise drama "Fukubiki Miuma no ďkamado".

3rd lunar month of 1713: Sh˘zaemon was in the Ky˘to hy˘banki the kanjiku for tachiyaku actors (unknown ranking).

Fall 1713: Sh˘zaemon, who was on sick leave in Ky˘to for a while, went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1713: Sh˘zaemon performed in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Saiwai Musume Takara no Yome Banzei Muko", which was produced at ďsaka Tazaemon's theater by Shinozuka Sh˘matsu I; he appeared only in the k˘j˘ and this was his last-recorded stage performance. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon I was the founder of the Sakurayama clan. He was an outstanding wakashugata and a good tachiyaku. He was short-sized but had a great k˘seki. His fields of excellence were jitsugoto, nuregoto and bud˘goto. He most likely died in 1714.

"Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon learned by heart over three thousand old poems because, he said, if you knew many old poems, it was very useful when you were composing words. For this reason he was very skillful at writing speeches and others actors used his services to a considerable extent." (from Tamiya Shirogor˘ sequel to Kaneko Ikk˘'s "Dust in the Ears", translated by Charles J. Dunn and Torigoe Bunz˘ in "The Actors' Analects")

Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon I playing the role of Oriemon in the kaomise drama "Tanba Tar˘ Kamado Sh˘gun", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1711 in ďsaka at Shioya Kuroemon's theater

Prints & Illustrations

The Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News