ARASHI SANGORď IV

Stage names:

Arashi Sangor˘ IV In Japanese
Arashi Umatar˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Ky˘ya

Poetry name: Raishi

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 1804 ~ 29th day of the 6th lunar month of 1837 [1]

Connection:

Great-grandfather : Arashi Sangor˘ I

Grandfather: Arashi Raishi I (Arashi Sangor˘ II)

Father: Arashi Raishi II (Arashi Sangor˘ III)

Brother: Arashi Raishi III

Disciple: Arashi Sangor˘ V

Career:

1810: he received the name of Arashi Umatar˘ I and started his career in Kamigata as a koyaku.

2nd lunar month of 1823: great shűmei for the Ky˘ya guild; Arashi Sangor˘ III and his son Arashi Umatar˘ I respectively took the names of Arashi Raishi II and Arashi Sangor˘ IV at the Minamigawa no Shibai; the new Sangor˘ played the role of Momonoi Wakasanosuke in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1831: Sangor˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

1833: his father Arashi Raishi II died.

6th lunar month of 1833: tour in Okazaki with Iwai Shijaku I, Asao Tamejűr˘ III and Sawamura Sawaemon.

4th lunar month of 1834: Sangor˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Hiranoya Tokubŕ in the drama "Sonezaki Shinjű"; the role of Tokubŕ's lover Ohatsu was played by Arashi Tokusabur˘ III.

Summer 1834: tour in Nagoya with Nakayama Nanshi II.

6th ~ 7th lunar months of 1835: tour in Nagoya and Kuwana with Arashi Rikan II, Nakamura Karoku I and Kataoka Gash˘.

3rd lunar month of 1836: tour in Ise.

7th lunar month of 1836: Sangor˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Hiranoya Tokubŕ in the drama "Sonezaki Shinjű"; the role of Tokubŕ's lover Ohatsu was played by Sawamura Sankichi.

8th lunar month of 1836: Sangor˘ played in the same theater the roles of Kan Sh˘j˘ and Takebe Genz˘ in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

9th lunar month of 1836: Sangor˘ played in the same theater the role of Sukeichi in the drama "Ranjatai Nitta Keizu"; the role of K˘nai was played by Nakayama Bunshichi III.

11th lunar month of 1836: Sangor˘ played in the same theater the role of Konomura Hayatonosuke in the drama "Hachijin Shugo no Honj˘".

29th day of the 6th lunar month of 1837 [1]: Sangor˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Arashi Sangor˘ IV was a 19th century tachiyaku actor, who followed the footsteps of his famous father and grandfather, specializing himself in wagoto and jitsugoto roles. One of his best roles was Tokubŕ in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's masterpiece "Sonezaki Shinjű". He unfortunately died before reaching the top of his art.

[1] The 29th day of the 6th lunar month of the 8th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 31st of July 1837 in the western calendar.

Arashi Sangor˘ IV (in the middle of the picture) playing the role of Ashikaga Yoshinori in the drama "Keisei Kogane no Niwatori", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1834 at the ďnishi no Shibai

The Arashi Sangor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News