ICHIKAWA RAIZď I

Stage names:

Ichikawa Raiz˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Masuz˘ I In Japanese
Arashi Tamagashiwa In Japanese

Guilds: Kashiwaya [1], ďzakaya [2]

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Hakusha (?)

Existence: 1724 ~ 12th day of the 4th lunar month of 1767 [3]

Connection:

Uncle: Arashi Kanshir˘ I

Master: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ II

Son: Ichikawa Raiz˘ II

Disciple: Ichikawa Tsunaz˘

Career:

1724: born in Ky˘to. His father was a man named ďgiya Seijűr˘ and his mother was the sister of the actor Arashi Kanshir˘ I. He started his career in kodomo shibai, performing as a wakaonnagata under the name of Arashi Tamagashiwa.

22nd day of the 8th lunar month of 1739 [4]: his uncle Arashi Kanshir˘ I died in ďsaka.

Fall 1742: Tamagashiwa went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1742: Tamagashiwa performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Furisode Shinoda no Zuma", which welcomed in Edo the Kamigata actor Onoe Kikugor˘ I; his stage partners were Band˘ Hikosabur˘ I, Segawa Kikunoj˘ I, Ichimura Uzaemon VIII, Band˘ Matatar˘ III, Nakajima Mihoemon I, Tomizawa Tatsujűr˘, Ichikawa S˘zabur˘ I, Sanogawa Senz˘, Tamazawa Saijir˘ I, Sawamura Utagiku and Ichimura Manz˘.

Fall 1753: he became disciple of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ II and a tachiyaku actor.

11th lunar month of 1753: Arashi Tamagashiwa took the name of Ichikawa Masuz˘ I at the Nakamuraza, playing the role of Uemura Hikoshir˘ in the kaomise drama "Hyakumanki Tsuwamono Taiheiki".

24th day of the 9th lunar month of 1758 [5]: his master Ichikawa Ebiz˘ II died.

11th lunar month of 1761: Ichikawa Masuz˘ I took the name of Ichikawa Raiz˘ I at the Nakamuraza, playing the roles of Minamoto no Yoshitsune, the superhero of the "Shibaraku" scene and Kumai Tar˘ in the kaomise drama "Nihongahana H˘gan Biiki".

1st lunar month of 1764: Raiz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the roles of Ky˘ no Jir˘ and Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune in the new year sogamono drama "Hitokidori Harutsuge Soga".

3rd lunar month of 1764: Raiz˘ achieved a great success in the same theater by playing the prestigious role of Sukeroku in the nibanme part of the new year drama; the roles of Sukeroku's lover Agemaki and Sukeroku's enemy Ikyű were played by Nakamura Matsue I and ďtani Hiroemon III.

5th lunar month of 1764: Raiz˘ played in the same theater the role of Ume˘maru in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; the roles of Matsu˘maru and Sakuramaru were played by Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IV and Ichikawa Komaz˘ II.

5th lunar month of 1765: Raiz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke and Amakawaya Gihei in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

3rd lunar month of 1766: Raiz˘ played at the Moritaza the roles of Tokaiya Ginpei and Taira no Tomomori in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

1st lunar month of 1767: Raiz˘ appeared on stage for the last time, at the Nakamuraza, playing the roles of Yamada Sabur˘ and Honmachi no Tsunagor˘ in the new year sogamono drama "Hatsu Akinai ďmise Soga". He suddenly fell ill and had to be replaced by Ichikawa Komaz˘ II.

12th day of the 4th lunar month of 1767 [3]: Raiz˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Ichikawa Raiz˘ I was a popular actor, who was trained in Kamigata as a wakaonnagata and made a great career in Edo in the 1750s and 1760s as a tachiyaku. He was able to perform either wagoto or aragoto roles and excelled in bud˘goto roles. His most notable performances were in the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune, Sukeroku and Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune. He unfortunately died too young, before reaching the j˘-j˘-kichi rank (his last rank was slightly below).

[1] Raiz˘ years.

[2] Masuz˘ years.

[3] The 12th day of the 4th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meiwa era was the 9th of May 1767 in the western calendar.

[4] The 22nd day of the 8th lunar month of the 4th year of the Genbun era was the 24th of September 1739 in the western calendar.

[5] The 24th day of the 9th lunar month of the 8th year of the H˘reki era was the 25th of October 1758 in the western calendar.

The actor Ichikawa Raiz˘ I playing the role of Tokaiya Ginpei in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which was staged in the 3rd lunar month of 1766 at the Moritaza (print made by Kitao Shigemasa)

Print made by Kitao Shigemasa in 1766

The Ichikawa Masuz˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Raiz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News