MATSUMOTO KZ II

Stage names:

Matsumoto Kz II In Japanese
Matsumoto Kin'ichi III In Japanese

Real name: Kojima Takashi

Guild: Kraiya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 6 September 1968

Connections:

Master: Matsumoto Haku II (Matsumoto Kshir IX)

Career:

March 1990: he graduated from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (tenth graduation) [1].

April 1990: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, performing minor roles in "Hototogisu Koj no Rakugetsu" and "Kagotsurube".

May 1991: he became disciple of Matsumoto Kshir IX and received the name of Matsumoto Kin'ichi III, performing at the Kabukiza in the drama "Shihon Taiheiki".

February 2008: Kin'ichi became nadai and celebrated the event at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of the taiko mochi Ippei and a kken in "Gion Ichiriki Jaya" and "Kagami Jishi", which were staged in a program commemorating the 26th anniversary (27th memorial service) of the passing away of late Matsumoto Haku I.

January 2018: Matsumoto Kin'ichi III took the name of Matsumoto Kz II [2] at the Kabukiza, playing the role of Mihara Ariemon in the drama "Sumba", which was staged in the evening program of the 3-generation Kraiya shmei (Kraiya Sandai Shmei) of Matsumoto Haku II, Matsumoto Kshir X and Ichikawa Somegor VIII [more details].

Comments:

Matsumoto Kz II is an talented supporting tachiyaku actor of the Kraiya guild.

[1] The actors Ichikawa Shinjr IV, Nakamura Kikaku II and Sawamura Ujr V also graduated at the same time.

[2] It was also the shmei of Matsumoto Kemon II.

The mon of Matsumoto Kz II

The Matsumoto Kin'ichi line of actors

The Matsumoto Kz line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News