ICHIKAWA KOMAZď X

Stage names:

Ichikawa Komaz˘ X In Japanese
Band˘ Keiz˘ I In Japanese

Real name: Hike Keiz˘

Guilds: K˘raiya, Yamatoya

Line number: J█DAIME (X)

Existence: 27 November 1925 ~ 19 March 1981

Connections:

Grandfather: Band˘ Shűch˘ II

Father: Band˘ Shűch˘ III

Master: Matsumoto Haku˘

Brothers: Band˘ Matatar˘ VII, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ IX

Son: Band˘ Shűch˘ V

Career:

27 November 1925: born in T˘ky˘.

1927: first stage appearance on tour in the island of Kyűshű; he played the role of Kantar˘ in the drama "Shigure no Kotatsu".

22 September 1935: his father Band˘ Shűch˘ III died.

May 1938: premiere at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ of Mayama Seika's drama "Katsu Awa no Chichi"; Keiz˘ played the role of Katsu Rintar˘ [more details].

December 1946: Keiz˘ was a member of the Kabuki troupe which celebrated the reopening of the rebuilt Mitsukoshi Gekij˘ [more details].

July 1954: Keiz˘ played in alternance with Sawamura Tossh˘ V the roles of Omiwa or Princess Tachibana in the dance-drama "Negai no Ito Enishi no Odamaki", which was staged at the Kabukiza; the role of Motome was played by Nakamura Shibajaku VI. He received the prize of President Ëtani (Sh˘chiku Company) as a reward for his performance in this dance.

Fall 1954: he became disciple of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII.

September 1954: Band˘ Keiz˘ I took the name of Ichikawa Komaz˘ X at the Kabukiza, playing the role of the shishi cud in the dance "Renjishi"; the role of the shishi parent was played by Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII.

February 1955: second edition at the Kabukiza from the 24th to the 27th of February of the Tsubomikai, a study group led by Nakamura Utaemon VI [more details]. It included the revival of Sakurada Jisuke I's dance-drama "Kumo no Hy˘shimai" (entitled "Waga Sekogakoi no Aizuchi") [casting] and the premiere of Mishima Yukio's dance-drama "Yuya" [casting]; Komaz˘ played the roles of the jijo Sawarabi and the catfish priest Raiun in "Yuya" and "Waga Sekogakoi no Aizuchi".

March 1955: Hasegawa Shin's drama "Ori" was staged with a full Kabuki casting for the first time, in T˘ky˘ at the Meijiza; Komaz˘ played the role of the yaneya Sukeshichi [more details].

July 1956: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Sumidagawa Hana no Goshozome", commonly called "Onna Seigen"; Komaz˘ played the role of Princess Sakura [more details].

April 1960: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Onizoroi Momijigari"; Komaz˘ played the role of a female retainer, in reality a female demon [casting].

March 1961: the actors Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VIII, Ichikawa Chűsha VIII and Nakamura Shikaku II signed exclusive contracts with the T˘h˘ Company and left the Sh˘chiku Company; Komaz˘ followed his master.

December 1966: second month of the opening ceremony of the National Theater with the full length performance of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami" in which Komaz˘ played the role of Haru [casting].

February 1967: premiere at the Kabukiza of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Dattan"; Komaz˘ played the role of a rengy˘shű [casting].

August 1979: Komaz˘ appeared on a Kabuki stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the National Theatre, where he played the role of Sasagawa Gunz˘ in the drama "Kanzen Ch˘aku Nozoki Garakuri".

19 March 1981: Komaz˘ died in T˘ky˘.

Comments:

Ichikawa Komaz˘ X was a 20th century promising actor, who was able to perform as a tachiyaku or an onnagata. His most notable performance was not on Kabuki stages but in Television, as he was the first actor to play the leading role of the mythical Television series "Kurama Tengű".

The mon of Ichikawa Komaz˘ X

The Band˘ Keiz˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Komaz˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News