ONOE KIKUJ█Rď IV

Stage names:

Onoe Kikujűr˘ IV In Japanese
Onoe Umegor˘ In Japanese
Onoe K˘ichi In Japanese

Real name: Kumano Keiichi

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 21 August 1932 ~ 24 September 2020

Connections:

Masters: Onoe Kikugor˘ VII, Onoe Baik˘ VII, Onoe Kikugor˘ VI

Career:

21 August 1932: born in Niigata.

April 1947: he started his career as a disciple of Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, who gave him the name of Onoe K˘ichi. He made his debut on stage at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘, where he performed in the drama "Sukeroku Kuruwa no Momoyogusa".

10 July 1949: his first master Onoe Kikugor˘ VI died.

January 1958: he received the name of Onoe Umegor˘ at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘.

October 1965: Umegor˘ took part in the first Kabuki tour in Western Europe, in West Berlin at the Der Freien VolksbŘhne (2~8 october), in Paris at the ThÚÔtre de l'OdÚon (15~24 october) and in Lisbonne at the Teatro SŃo Luis (29~31 october) [more details].

March 1967: Umegor˘ took part in the second Kabuki tour in Hawaii.

February 1968: he became nadai and took the name of Onoe Kikujűr˘ IV at the Kabukiza, performing in "Musume D˘j˘ji", "T˘daiki" and "Noriaibune".

September ~ October 1969: Kikujűr˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in the USA.

January 1979: Kikujűr˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in China.

September 1988: Kikujűr˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in South Korea.

June ~ July 1990: Kikujűr˘ took part in the Kabuki tour in Southeast Asia.

24 March 1995: his second master Onoe Baik˘ VII died.

October 2018: Kikujűr˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Otetsu in the drama "Sukeroku Kuruwa no Hatsuzakura".

24 September 2020: Kikujűr˘ died of heart failure.

Comments:

Onoe Kikujűr˘ IV was a talented and faithful disciple of the Otowaya guild at the service of 3 generations of leaders of the Onoe clan. He was the last disciple of the star Onoe Kikugor˘ VI. He was also an important tateshi. As an actor, he was outstanding in edokko supporting roles, like the bonito-seller in "Kamiyui Shinza". It is also interesting to note that he appeared on stage for the first time and for the last time performing in the same drama, "Sukeroku".

The Onoe Kikujűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News