SAKATA HANGORď III

Stage names:

Sakata Hangor˘ III In Japanese
Band˘ Kumajűr˘ I In Japanese
Band˘ Kumajir˘ In Japanese | In Japanese

Guild: Sh˘gatsuya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 1756 ~ 6th day of the 6th lunar month of 1795 [1]

Connections:

Masters: Sakata Hangor˘ II, Ichimura Uzaemon IX

Disciple: Sakata Hangor˘ IV (?) [2]

Career:

1756 ~ 1771: born in Edo. He started his career at the Ichimuraza as a disciple of Ichimura Uzaemon IX, who gave him the name of Band˘ Kumajir˘.

11th lunar month of 1771: Band˘ Kumajir˘ took the name of Band˘ Kumajűr˘ I at the Ichimuraza, performing as a katakiyaku in the kaomise drama "Kono Hana Yotsugi no Hachinoki".

1771 ~ 1782: he became disciple of the actor Sakata Hangor˘ II at an unknown date.

17th day of the 5th lunar month of 1782 [3]: his master Sakata Hangor˘ II died.

11th lunar month of 1783: Band˘ Kumajűr˘ I took the name of Sakata Hangor˘ III at the Moritaza, playing the role of Aoyagi Midorinosuke in the kaomise drama "Ono no Terusaki Yuki no Akebono".

25th day of the 8th lunar month of 1785 [4]: his first master Ichimura Uzaemon IX died.

11th lunar month of 1788: Hangor˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Mitsuhide in Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "T˘zum˘ Hana no Edokata", which celebrated the return in Edo of the actor Nakamura Nakaz˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1791: Hangor˘ played at the Ichimuraza the roles of Iga Heinai and Tametomo in the kaomise drama "Kinme Nuki Genji no Kakutsuba", which celebrated the shűmei of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ and Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VI.

11th lunar month of 1794: Hangor˘ performed at the Kiriza in the kaomise drama "Otokoyama Oedo no Ishizue".

1st lunar month of 1795: Hangor˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was one black stroke j˘-j˘-(hanshiro)kichi (superior - superior - (half-white) excellent) [visual] in one hy˘banki and j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual] in another hy˘banki.

3rd lunar month of 1795: Hangor˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Edo at the Kiriza, where he played the role of Mitsuhide in the drama "Toki ha Ima Kuruwa no Hanamichi".

6th day of the 6th lunar month of 1795 [1]: Hangor˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Sakata Hangor˘ III was a good katakiyaku of the second half of the 18th century. His forte were jitsuaku roles, notably the role of Takechi Mitsuhide in Taik˘ki dramas.

[1] The 6th day of the 6th lunar month of the 7th year of the Kansei era was the 21st of July 1795 in the western calendar.

[2] Sakata Hangor˘ IV was born in 1793, two years before the passing away of Sakata Hangor˘ III in 1795. Difficult to report that Sakata Hangor˘ IV was a disciple of Sakata Hangor˘ III.

[3] The 17th day of the 5th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Tenmei era was the 27th of June 1782 in the western calendar.

[4] The 25th day of the 8th lunar month of the 5th year of the Tenmei era was the 28th of September 1785 in the western calendar.

Sakata Hangor˘ III playing the role of Ki no Natora in the drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1789 at the Nakamuraza (print made by Katsukawa Shunk˘)

Print made by Katsukawa Shunk˘ in 1789

Print made by T˘shűsai Sharaku in 1794

The Band˘ Kumajűr˘ line of actors

The Sakata Hangor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News