ICHIKAWA EBIJŪRŌ III

Stage names:

Ichikawa Ebijūrō III In Japanese
Ichikawa Takijūrō I In Japanese
Nakayama Jinkichi I In Japanese

Guild: Harimaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry names: Senshō, Shinshō

Existence: 1787 ~ 12th day of the 9th lunar month of 1836 [1]

Connection:

Masters: Ichikawa Danjūrō VII, Ichikawa Ebijūrō I, Nakayama Monjūrō

Son: Ichikawa Takijūrō II

Career:

Before 1817: he started his career in miyaji shibai as a disciple of the actor Nakayama Monjūrō, who gave him the name of Nakayama Jinkichi I.

1817: he became disciple of Ichikawa Ebijūrō I and received the name of Ichikawa Takijūrō I.

16th day of the 7th lunar month of 1827 [2]: his master Ichikawa Ebijūrō I died.

24th day of the 11th lunar month of 1829 [3]: his master's son Ichikawa Ebijūrō II died.

3rd lunar month of 1830: thanks to the patronage of the star Nakamura Utaemon III, Ichikawa Takijūrō I took the name of Ichikawa Ebijūrō III at the Kado no Shibai, playing the role of Shioyaki Tōta in the drama "Mitsugumi Homare no Kagekiyo". He also played the role of Manno in the drama "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba".

Summer 1831: Ebijūrō went to Edo with Ichikawa Danjūrō VII.

1833: Ebijūrō went back to Kamigata.

1st lunar month of 1836: Ebijūrō replaced Seki Sanjūrō II to perform in the drama "Hana no Ani Tsubomi no Yatsufusa", which was staged at the Naka no Shibai.

12th day of the 9th lunar month of 1836 [1]: Ebijūrō died in Ōsaka.

Comments:

Ichikawa Ebijūrō III was a 19th century Ōsaka actor, who was able to perform a wide range of supporting roles, either as a tachiyaku or a katakiyaku. He did not reach the same level of fame as his master Ichikawa Ebijūrō I but his final ranking in the Kamigata hyōbanki was good, for it was only two little strokes below jō-jō-kichi.

[1] The 12th day of the 9th lunar month of the 7th year of the Tenpō era was the 21st of October 1836 in the western calendar.

[2] The 24th day of the 11th lunar month of the 12th year of the Bunsei era was the 19th of December 1829 in the western calendar.

[3] The 16th day of the 7th lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunsei era was the 6th of September 1827 in the western calendar.

Ichikawa Ebijūrō III playing the role of Kōguya Yahź in the drama "Hana Momiji Naniwa Nagame", which was staged in the 8th lunar month of 1830 at the Naka no Shibai (print made by Utagawa Shigeharu)

Print made by Utagawa Shigeharu in 1830

Print made by Utagawa Shigeharu in 1830

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1832

The Ichikawa Takijūrō line of actors

The Ichikawa Ebijūrō line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News