NAKAMURA BAIKA IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Baika IV In Japanese
Nakamura Shikimatsu II In Japanese

Real name: Yamazaki Takashi

Guilds: Kysenya [1], Narikomaya [2]

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Birthday: 25 September 1950

Connections:

Masters: Nakamura Shikan VIII, Nakamura Shikan VII

Career:

25 September 1950: born in Yokohama.

March 1974: he graduated from the Actors Training Center of the National Theatre (second graduation).

April 1974: he made his debut on stage at the National Theatre, where he performed as a koshimoto and a kanjo in the classic "Imoseyama Onna Teikin".

April 1975: he became a disciple of Nakamura Shikan VII and received the name of Nakamura Shikimatsu II.

April 1991: he became nadai and celebrated it at the Kabukiza, where he played the roles of the gejo Oyoshi, the joch Ohana and the koshimoto Kichino in "Nozaki-mura", "Hkaib" and "Yoshinogawa".

10 October 2011: his master Nakamura Shikan VII died.

October 2016: he joined the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu shshin") and took the name of Nakamura Baika IV at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of the tsubone Karaito and the gejo Oyoshi in "Onna Shibaraku" and "Yudono no Chb" which were staged to celebrate the shmei of Nakamura Shikan VIII and his three sons, Nakamura Hashinosuke IV, Nakamura Fukunosuke III and Nakamura Utanosuke IV [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Baika IV is a supporting onnagata actor of the Narikomaya guild.

[1] From October 2016.

[2] From April 1975 to September 2016.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News