ICHIMURA UZAEMON III

Stage names:

Ichimura Uzaemon III In Japanese | In Japanese | In Japanese
Ichimura Takenoj˘ In Japanese
Ichimura Uzaemon III In Japanese | In Japanese | In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 1628 ~ 24th day of the 7th lunar month of 1686 [1]

Connections:

Master: Murayama Matasabur˘ I

Nephew and adopted son: Ichimura Takenoj˘ I (Ichimura Uzaemon IV)

Career:

1628 ~ 1641: born in the village of Ichimura Shizuma in the province of J˘shű. He went to Edo and became a disciple of Murayama Matasabur˘ I. He took the names of Ichimura Uzaemon, Ichimura Takenoj˘ and Ichimura Uzaemon again at unknown dates.

10th lunar month of 1641: Murayama Matasabur˘ I retired, entrusting the management of the Murayamaza to his son-in-law Murata Kuroemon, who was helped by Uzaemon.

1643: the Murayamaza was renamed Ichimuraza.

1651: the Ichimuraza moved from the district of Kamisakai-ch˘ to the district of Fukiya-ch˘.

6th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1652 [2]: Murayama Matasabur˘ I died.

7th lunar month of 1652: Wakashű Kabuki ("Boy Kabuki") was forbidden by the Shogunal authorities.

2nd day of the 8th lunar month of 1652 [3]: Murata Kuroemon dies; Uzaemon became the official manager of the theater and works in collaboration with Mikuni Hikosaku I.

3rd lunar month of 1653: Yar˘ Kabuki (Adult Kabuki) was authorized by the Shogunal authorities.

18th day of the 1st lunar month of 1657: a fire broke out in the Honmy˘ji temple in the district of Hong˘ and devastated Edo. All the Kabuki theaters were destroyed by the flames. This fire was nicknamed 'Furisode Kaji' (the "long-sleeve fire").

Beginning of the 1660's: Uzaemon summoned Ky˘to young actors to perform in his theater. He also started to work with the playwright Miyako Dennai to produce dramas in several acts, which would be staged for a full day.

1664: Uzaemon retired to become a priest; his adopted son Ichimura Takenoj˘ I became the 4th zamoto of the Ichimuraza, managing it in collaboration with Tamagawa Shuzen I, the zamoto of the Tamagawaza.

24th day of the 7th lunar month of 1686: he died in Edo.

Comments:

Ichimura Uzaemon III was the third zamoto of the Ichimuraza. He managed his theater for 12 years. He was the first person to really hold the name of Ichimura Uzaemon but it was decided to posthumously give the names of Ichimura Uzaemon I and Ichimura Uzaemon II to Murayama Matasabur˘ I and Murata Kuroemon. He used 3 different ways to write his name:

Classic writing Temporary writing 1 Temporary writing 2
市村宇左衛門 一村宇左衛門 市村卯左衛門

You need a Japanese Language Kit installed within your system in order to be able to read the characters

[1] The 24th day of the 7th lunar month of the 3rd year of the J˘ky˘ era was the 11th of September 1686 in the western calendar.

[2] The 6th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 5th year of the Keian era was the 14th of April 1652 in the western calendar.

[3] The 2nd day of the 8th lunar month of the 5th year of the Keian era was the 4th of September 1652 in the western calendar.

The Ichimura Takenoj˘ line of actors and theater managers

The Ichimura Uzaemon line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News