NAKAMURA TAMATARÔ V

Stage name:

Nakamura Tamatarô V In Japanese

Real name: Kôno Ayato

Guild: Kagaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 22 October 2000

Connections:

Grandfather: Nakamura Tôzô VI

Father: Nakamura Matsue VI

Career:

April 2006: he makes his debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Nakamura Tamatarô V and plays the role of Umematsu in the drama "Kanhasshû Tsunagi Uma" in a program which celebrated the shûmei of his father Nakamura Matsue VI and commemorated the 5th anniversary (6th memorial service) of the death of Nakamura Utaemon VI.

March 2011: Tamatarô plays at the Shinbashi Enbujô the role of Senmatsu in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" in a program which commemorates the 10th anniversary of the passing away of Nakamura Utaemon VI.

September 2011: Tamatarô plays at the Shinbashi Enbujô the role of Kan Shûzai in the drama "Terakoya" in a program which celebrates the shûmei of Nakamura Matagorô III and his son Nakamura Kashô IV.

February 2012: Tamatarô plays at the Shinbashi Enbujô the role of a butterfly in the dance-drama "Kagami Jishi" in a program which celebrates the shûmei of Nakamura Kankurô VI.

June 2013: Tamatarô plays at the Kabukiza the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo".

July 2013: Tamatarô plays at the Kabukiza the role of Matasuke's brother Shigaichi in the drama "Gonichi no Iwafuji".

March 2014: Tamatarô plays at the Kabukiza the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Kanjinchô".

Comments:

Nakamura Tamatarô V is a young and promising actor of the Kagaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Tamatarô V

The Nakamura Tamatarô line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News