NAKAMURA KANZABURď III

Stage names:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III In Japanese
Nakamura Ch˘zabur˘ I In Japanese
Nakamura Ch˘jűr˘ In Japanese

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 1649 ~ 11th day of the 8th lunar month of 1678 [1]

Connections:

Father: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ I

Brothers: Nakamura Kankur˘ I, Nakamura Kanzabur˘ II

Sons: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ V, Nakamura Denshichi

Adopted son: Nakamura Denkur˘ I

Career:

1649: born in Edo. Third son of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ I. His first name was Nakamura Ch˘jűr˘.

9th day of the 6th lunar month of 1658 [2]: his father Nakamura Kanzabur˘ I died.

12th lunar month of 1668: Ch˘jűr˘ and his brother Nakamura Kanzabur˘ II were invited for the first time to perform a sanbas˘ dance at the mansion of the daimy˘ Matsudaira Yamato-no-Kami.

8th lunar month of 1673: the Nakamura brothers were invited for the second time to perform at the mansion of the daimy˘ Matsudaira Yamato-no-Kami; he took the name of Nakamura Ch˘zabur˘ I for this performance.

26th day of the 8th lunar month of 1674 [3]: his brother Nakamura Kanzabur˘ II died.

9th lunar month of 1674: Nakamura Ch˘zabur˘ I took the name of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III.

26th day of the 12th lunar month of 1676 [4]: a fire broke out in the district of Hama-ch˘, burning down the Nakamuraza.

11th day of the 8th lunar month of 1678 [1]: Kanzabur˘ died.

Comments:

Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III was the third zamoto of the Nakamuraza. He managed his theater for only 4 years. He unfortunately died in his prime.

[1] The 11th day of the 8th lunar month of the 6th year of the Enp˘ era was the 26th of September 1678 in the western calendar.

[2] The 9th day of the 6th lunar month of the 4th year of the Meireki era was the 9th of July 1658 in the western calendar.

[3] The 26th day of the 8th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Enp˘ era was the 25th of September 1674 in the western calendar.

[4] The 26th day of the 12th lunar month of the 4th year of the Enp˘ era was the 29th of January 1677 in the western calendar.

The mon of Nakamura Kanzabur˘ III (the ginkgo tree)

Prints & Illustrations

The Nakamura Ch˘zabur˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Kanzabur˘ line of actors and theater managers

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News