NAKAMURA KAN'EMON III

Stage names:

Nakamura Kan'emon III In Japanese
Nakamura Umenosuke III In Japanese
Nakamura Umemaru In Japanese
Seki Hananosuke In Japanese
Nakamura Umemaru In Japanese

Real name: Mitsui Kanejir˘

Guilds: Narikomaya, Komamuraya, Owariya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 2 February 1901 ~ 21 September 1989

Connections:

Father: Nakamura Kan'emon II

Masters: Nakamura Utaemon V, Seki Sanjűr˘ V

Brother: Nakamura Nakasuke III

Brother-in-law: Nakamura Kamon II

Son: Nakamura Umenosuke IV

Grandson: Nakamura Baijaku II

Career:

November 1905: he made his first appearance on stage at the Ryűseiza, where he received the name of Nakamura Umemaru and played the role of Karasu Tengű in the drama "Yamanba".

October 1910: he became disciple of Seki Sanjűr˘ V and received the name of Seki Hananosuke at the H˘raiza. His elder brother received the name of Owariya Umenosuke.

1911: following a dispute with Seki Sanjűr˘ V, he took back the name of Nakamura Umemaru.

Fall 1911: he became disciple of Nakamura Shikan V.

November 1911: Nakamura Umemaru and his elder brother Nakamura Umenosuke II respectively took the names of Nakamura Umenosuke III and Nakamura Kamon I at the Kabukiza; they performed in the special programs celebrating the shűmei of Nakamura Utaemon V.

27 April 1919: his father Nakamura Kan'emon II died.

April 1920: he became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Kan'emon III.

February 1926: foundation with Band˘ Utaz˘ and Nakamura Utagor˘ of a reformist study group named Tomodachiza ('the Friends Troupe'). Their first show was staged in Kanda at the Shingoeza and included the jidaimono "Youchi Soga Kariba no Akebono", the sewamono "Domo Mata" and the dance "Hashi Benkei".

1929: 17th and final show for the Tomodachiza.

November 1929: he started a reformist theater magazine entitled Gekisen ('Theater Combat'). He had to leave his master's clan because of his radical stand.

1930: Kan'emon left the Sh˘chiku Company, the main Kabuki show-producing company in Japan.

September 1930: revival at the Meijiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's masterpiece "Sakura Hime Azuma Bunsh˘", produced under the title "T˘ryű Azuma Bunsh˘"; Kan'emon played the role of the priest Zangetsu [casting].

May 1931: foundation of the Zenshinza troupe, a left-wing and progressive theater troupe led by Kawarasaki Ch˘jűr˘ IV and Kan'emon.

April 1932: Kan'emon played at the Ichimuraza the roles of Hosokawa Katsumoto and Arajishi Otokonosuke in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

August 1932: Kan'emon played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Tanomo in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kameyama no Adauchi".

November 1933: the Zenshinza troupe produced for the first time the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘" at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ with Kan'emon (Togashi), Kawarasaki Ch˘jűr˘ IV (Benkei) and Kawarasaki Kunitar˘ V (Yoshitsune).

June 1938: Kan'emon played at the Shinjuku Daiichi Gekij˘ the role of Kyűsaku in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Osome no Nanayaku".

1941: Kan'emon played the role of Tominomori Sukeemon in the movie "Genroku Chűshingura", which was directed by Mizoguchi Kenji and produced by the Sh˘chiku Company.

June 1942: Kan'emon plays for the first time the role of Sukeemon in the "Ohama Goten" scene of the drama "Genroku Chűshingura", which was staged at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘.

July ~ October 1947: Kan'emon plays for the first time the role of S˘gor˘ in the drama "Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa", which was staged during a Zenshinza Japan tour.

1952 ~ 1955: clandestine study stay in China.

November 1958: Kan'emon played the role of Soga no Iruka in the bombastic drama "Z˘hiki" (which belonged to the Kabuki Jűhachiban), revived by the Zenshinza and staged at the Yomiuri Hall (T˘ky˘).

December 1959: Kan'emon played at the Meijiza the role of Sasano Sangobŕ in Namiki Gohei I's drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime". His stage partners were Kawarasaki Ch˘jűr˘ IV (Satsuma Gengobŕ) and Kawarasaki Kunitar˘ V (Sakuraya Koman).

1965: Kan'emon played in the movie "Kwaidan", directed by Kobayashi Masaki.

January 1967: ideological breaking off between Kawarasaki Ch˘jűr˘ IV and Kan'emon, the two mainstays of the Zenshinza; the former actor was suddenly expelled from the Zenshinza.

1969: Kan'emon played in the movie "Tengű-t˘", directed by Yamamoto Satsuo.

December 1972: Kan'emon played for the last time the role of Sakanaya S˘gor˘ in the drama "Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa", which was staged during a Zenshinza tour in Japan.

December 1975: Kan'emon played for the last time the role of Sukeemon in the "Ohama Goten" scene of the drama "Genroku Chűshingura", which was staged at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘.

December 1978: Kan'emon played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Gapp˘ in Katsu Hy˘z˘ I and Sakurada Jisuke II drama "Ehon Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji".

21 September 1989: Kan'emon died.

Comments:

Nakamura Kan'emon III was the cofounder of the Zenshinza troupe and an amazing tachiyaku actor, who played an important role in the revivals of old classics or the productions of new dramas. His forte were sewamono dramas.

Nakamura Kan'emon III's best roles : Shunkan ("Heike Nyogo no Shima"), Sakanaya S˘gor˘ ("Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa"), Mohŕ ("Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri") and Sukeemon ("Ohama Goten").

Nakamura Kan'emon III playing the role of Sasano Sangobŕ in the drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime", which was staged in December 1959 at the Meijiza

The Nakamura Umenosuke line of actors

The Nakamura Kan'emon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News