ONOE FUJAKU III

Stage names:

Onoe Fujaku III In Japanese
Onoe Tokumatsu II In Japanese

Guild: Nanbuya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Seiga

Existence: 1793 ~ 5th day of the 1st lunar month of 1831 [1]

Connections:

Master: Onoe Koisabur˘ I

Brother: Onoe Shinshichi II

Son: Onoe Fujaku V

Career:

1793 ~ 1818: he started his career as a disciple of Onoe Koisabur˘ I, who gave him the name of Onoe Tokumatsu II. He spent most of his early years performing in the precincts of temples or shrines in Kamigata (miyaji shibai).

9th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1809 [2]: his master Onoe Koisabur˘ I died.

18th day of the 6th lunar month of 1818 [3]: his brother Onoe Shinshichi II died.

1820: he took the name of Onoe Fujaku III [4].

2nd ~ 3rd lunar months of 1819: tour in Nagoya; Fujaku performed at the Seijuin no Shibai, sharing the stage with Kataoka Ichiz˘ I, Nakayama Ittoku II and Arashi Mitsugor˘.

11th lunar month of 1822: Fujaku played at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Sonobe Saemon in the drama "Z˘ho Usuyuki Monogatari".

1st lunar month of 1823: Fujaku played at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Honda Dainaiki in the drama "Igagoe Norikake Gappa".

3rd ~ 6th lunar months of 1824: tour in Nagoya; Fujaku performed at the Seijuin no Shibai, sharing the stage with Arashi Sankatsu IV, Arashi Mitsugor˘ and Ichikawa Tsuruz˘.

5th lunar month of 1825: Fujaku played at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Gengobŕ in the drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime".

1st lunar month of 1826: Fujaku achieved a great success at the ďnishi no Shibai by playing the role of Oguri Hangan in the drama "Hime Kurabe Futaba Ez˘shi"; the role of Princess Terute was played by Nakayama Isshi I.

7th lunar month of 1826: Fujaku played in the same theater the role of Hagizuka Narutonosuke in the drama "Momo Chidori Naruto no Shiranami".

2nd lunar month of 1827: Fujaku played at the Takeda no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of ďboshi Yuranosuke, Hayano Kanpei and Yashichi in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura"; his main stage partners were Onoe Tamiz˘ II, Kataoka Ichiz˘ I and Nakayama Isshi I.

1st lunar month of 1829: Fujaku played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Miyagi Asojir˘ in the drama "Keisei Tsukushi no Tsumagoto".

5th day of the 1st lunar month of 1831 [1]: Fujaku suddenly fell ill and died in ďsaka

Comments:

Onoe Fujaku III was a Kamigata tachiyaku, specialized in wajitsu, who spent most of his career in ďsaka minor theaters (hama shibai) and his later years at the ďnishi no Shibai.

[1] The 5th day of the 1st lunar month of the 2nd year of the Tenp˘ era was the 17th of February 1831 in the western calendar.

[2] The 9th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 6th year of the Bunka era was the 23rd of April 1809 in the western calendar.

[3] The 18th day of the 6th lunar month of the 1st year of the Bunsei era was the 20th of July 1818 in the western calendar.

[4] Fujaku was a haimy˘ used by the actors Onoe Koisabur˘ I and Onoe Shinshichi II, who never held the name of Onoe Fujaku but were acknowledged as the first and the second in this line of actors.

Onoe Fujaku III playing the role of the wakat˘ Shinbŕ in the drama "Azuma Namari Koi no Fukagawa" (print made by Shunkyokusai Hokumei in 1830)

Prints & Illustrations

The Onoe Fujaku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News