NAKAMURA MANTARď

Stage names:

Nakamura Mantar˘ In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Takaharu

Guild: Yorozuya

Birthday: 12 May 1989

Connections:

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV

Father: Nakamura Manju (Nakamura Tokiz˘ V)

Brother: Nakamura Tokiz˘ VI

Career:

June 1994: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV was celebrated; he received the name of Nakamura Baishi IV, playing the role of a young traveller in the dance "Michiyuki Tabiji no Yomeiri".

October 1996: Mantar˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Masaoka's son Senmatsu in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the roles of Masaoka, Yashio and Tsuruchiyo were played by Nakamura Jakuemon IV, Kataoka Takao and Nakamura Baishi IV.

January 1998: Mantar˘ played at the Kabukiza the role of Matsu˘maru's son Kotar˘ in the drama "Terakoya", which was staged to celebrate the shűmei of Kataoka Nizaemon XV (who played the role of Matsu˘maru); the role of Kotar˘'s mother Chiyo was played by Nakamura Shikan VII.

February 2000: special kodomo shibai dance program to end the evening program at the Kabukiza; Mantar˘ played the role of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune in the dance "Kusazuribiki"; the role of Maizuru was played by his brother Nakamura Baishi IV.

October 2009: Mantar˘ played at the Kabukiza the roles of Yatsurugi Kazuma, Usui Sadamitsu and the decchi Sangor˘ in the dramas "Kenuki", "Kumo no Hy˘shimai" and "Kawash˘".

January 2010: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei's long-forgotten drama "Keisei Kogane no Shachihoko", which was revised and entitled "Asahi-ni Kagayaku Kin no Shachihoko"; it was staged to commemorate the 400-year anniversary of the establishment of the city of Nagoya; Mantar˘ played the role of the Ashikaga wakat˘ Tomikawa Waheita [more details | casting].

May 2018: 16th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki [more details].

January 2019: revival at the National Theatre of Namiki Gohei I's 1779 drama "Sode Nikki Banshű Meguri"; this Otowaya-powered revision was entitled "Himeji-j˘ Oto-ni Kiku Sono Ishizue"; Mantar˘ played the role of Takaoka Gengo [casting | more details].

June 2024: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Yorozuya guild; Mantar˘'s father Nakamura Tokiz˘ V and Mantar˘'s elder brother Nakamura Baishi IV respectively took the names of Nakamura Manju and Nakamura Tokiz˘ VI [more details]. Mantar˘ played the roles of the nyűd˘ Inokuma Raiun and Sankichi in "Yamanba" and "Sakanaya S˘gor˘". It was also the hatsubutai of Mantar˘'s nephew Nakamura Baishi V and Nakamura Shid˘ II's sons Nakamura Haruki and Nakamura Natsuki.

Comments:

Nakamura Mantar˘ is a promising young actor of the Yorozuya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Mantar˘

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News